Project/Area Number |
02630041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIKI Tetsuo Kobe Univ. : Faculty of Economics : Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60030665)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Registry of Tariff on Comodities Imported into Hyogo-port / Hyogo Kita-seki Irifune Irifune No-cho / Tariff / Todaiji Monastry / 塩の産地別銘柄 / 関銭納入 / 問丸 / 国料船 / 15世紀瀬戸内海水運 / 讃岐枡・半双 / 塩の銘柄 / 地下船(ジゲセン) / 道祐・木屋 / 関税額 / 瀬戸内海海運 / 高品生産の地帯構造 / デ-タ・ベ-ス |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the actual condition of transportation of commodities on the Inland Sea of Japan in the mid-fifteenth century, by dataprocessing a document of 1445, "Hyogo Kita-seki Irifune No-cho", a registry of tariff on commodities imported into Hyogo-port. 1. Confirmation of the statements which were recorded in the above document. 2. Inputting of the confirmed statements. 3. Making data base. By using the data base, we could clarify the following facts. 1. The number of ships arriving at Hyogo-port in 1445 is 1964, and total number of commodities which were shipped by these 1964 ships amounts to 2645. 2. For the transportation of rice, it has remarkably seasonal fluctuation.