Research on the administrative stracture of AT&T under the telecomunication regulated of New Deal period of 1930's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionMeijo University Junior College division
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shinji  Meijo University, Junior College division. Assist Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (20141468)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords"Monopoly under Regulation" / Reregulation / New Deal / AT&T / Bell System / Telecommunications / F. C. C. / I. C. C. / 企業システム / 州際商業委員会(I.C.C.) / 連邦通信委員会(F.C.C.) / 通信規制 / “自然独占"
Research Abstract
The purpose of this reserch is to considerate the result of public regulation on telephone and telegraph business to administrative structure of companies (=company system). Attaining the purpose, I analyzed the actual condition of the regulated company system of AT&T during the NEW DEAL period of 1930's.
The development of the administrative structure of AT&T, which has monopolized telephone and tepegraphe business, has been exerted a great influence directly or not but public regulation on that business. Typically, we can find that infuluences in following periods.
1. The period of formation of the regulation by ICC (Inter Commerce Commission) founded on The Monn-Elkins Act (1910).
2. The period of establishment of the regulation by FCC (Federal Communication Commission) founded on The Communication Act (1934).
3. The period of the deregulation from 1950's.
It was mode clear by this reseach that AT&T constructed the vertical integrated body (=BELL SYSTEM) by "regulated monopoly" strategy adjusted to the shift of regulation authorities from ICC to ECC.
Furthermore, the result of this reserch game the important viewpoint. It is that, the Breakup of AT&T called the greatest divestiture in history means the counterplan to several environmental changes surrounding AT&T. To be concrete, the deregulation from 1950's directly, the technical innovation of telecommunication after WORLD WAR II, the change to demand structure created the restructuring =the innovation of company system.