Comprehensive research on GENKA-KIKAKu ; An empirical research and theoretical framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02630068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  Kobe University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90030709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMOTO Toshiro  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00143719)
KATO Yutaka  Kobe University, School of Business Administration, Associate Prof., 経営学部, 助教授 (70117993)
TANI Takeyuki  Kobe University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00030718)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGENKA-KIKAKU / Transfer of GENKA-KIKAKU / GENKA-KIKAKU database / 原価企画のデ-タベ-ス / 管理会計 / 原価計算 / プロダクト・マネ-ジャ- / 原価の作り込み / フィ-ルド・リサ-チ / 新製品開発 / 目標原価
Research Abstract
Intensive field studies were made on GENKA-KIK Target Costing for about ten companies. First, wide variety of the practices is found. For example, costs may be designed in the phase of product design, product development or product planning. GENKA-KIKAKU may be implemented by a office of GENKA-KIKAKU or project team. GENKA-KIKAKU may be linked to the long-range planning or not.
In this research project the theoretical framework is constructed for explaining the differences in GENKA-KIKAKU in the light of business environment, strategy ; nd organizational structure. The other point is the international applicability of GENKA-KIKAKU, which is empirically tested by the successful transfer of GENKA-KIKAKU.
Comprehensive questionnaire survey was also made. From the GENKA-KIKAKU database wide variety of the practices is also validated. More importantly it is found how GENKA-KIKAKU is widely applied to the process industry.