Study of the stability theory of polarized compact Kahler manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Akira  Kyoto University Yoshida College Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80027383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUTI Masatoshi  Kyoto University Yoshida College Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30022651)
GYOUJYA Akihiko  Kyoto University Yoshida College Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50116026)
UEDA Tetuo  Kyoto University Yoshida College Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10127053)
UE Masaki  Kyoto University Yoshida College Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80134443)
SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto University Yoshida College Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20025464)
鈴木 敏  京都大学, 教養部, 教授 (60026739)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHyperkahler structure / Kahler-Einstein metric / parabolic vector bundle / Seifert fibering space / differentiable structure / analytic transformation / prehomogeneous space / automorphic form / 局所対称空間 / モジュライ空間 / ケ-ラ-多様体 / extremal計量, / ヴェ-ユ・ペ-タ-ソン計量 / ホッヂ多様体, / モ-メント写像 / モッグス束
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following results concerning our research project.
l. A. Fujiki : (1)has introduced a hyper kahler structure on the module space of representations of the fundamental group of a compact Kahler manifold and has studied, its properties, (2)has studied the existence and the uniquenss of extremal Kahler metrics on a ruled manifolds, (3)has shown an L Dolbeault lemma on a quasi-projective manifold and given its applications to deformations of locally symmetric varieties and to the existence of a Kahler-Einstein metric, and(4)has constructed a natural parabolic sheaf starting from a hermitian vector bundle with certain curvature growth condition defined on a quasi-projective manifold.
2. M. Ue has determined the differentiable and geometric structures. together with the deformations of the latter on certain general 4-dimensional Sei Seifert fiber spaces and has also found some exotic differentiable structures, Where the study of elliptic surfaces is especially relevant.
3. T. Ueda has studied the iterations of analytic transformations with parabolic fixed point set. Further, he has obtained a condition for a rational curve with a node in a complex surface to admit a strongly pseudoconcave neighborhood. 4. A. Gyouia has given general and explict methods of constructing relative invariants on a prehomogeneous vector space, computing their Fourier transforms and b-functions. Moreover, he has given a counter-example concerning the group action on such a vector space, and developped a representation of theory of group schems 5. H. Saito has given the classification and the product formula for the representations of quaternion algebras over local fields, with a trace formula for a certain Hecke operator as its application. He has also given the characters of the admissible representations of GL(2)via the theory of base change.