Application of theory of elliptic curves to algebraic topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ISHII Noburo  University of Osaka Prefecture College of integrated arts and sciences Associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30079024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAI Kenzo  University of Osaka Prefecture College of integrated arts and sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50079034)
OKANO Hatuo  University of Osaka Prefecture College of integrated arts and sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40079033)
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  University of Osaka Prefecture College of integrated arts and sciences Assistant, 総合科学部, 講師 (20212011)
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  University of Osaka Prefecture College of integrated arts and sciences Assistant, 総合科学部, 講師 (80182426)
KONNO Yasuko  University of Osaka Prefecture College of integrated arts and sciences Associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70028231)
谷口 和夫  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 講師 (80079037)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElliptic curve / Elliptic cohomology / Homotopy / Groupoid scheme / Formal group / Lie group / Automorphic representation / ホモロジ- / 形成群
Research Abstract
In the research, we developed the theory of groupoid schemes and Hopf-algebroid related to formal groups of universal elliptic curves and elliptic cohomology. We studied the theory of schemes and sheaves of modules in the category of graded algebras. In application of number theory to algebraic topology, we studied models of universal elliptic curves, automorphic representations over local fields and cohomology groups of locally symmetric spaces. We determined models of elliptic curves of small conductor and that of modular curves deeply connected to elliptic curves through Weil-Taniyama conjecture, We obtained a character formula of cuspidal unramified series of simple algebras over non-axchimedean local fields and a dimension formula of cohomology groups of locally symmetric spaces. Based on those results we studied relation between formal groups of universal elliptic curves and those of automorphic representations. Further we studied automorphic forms using the results newly obtained in the field of differential equations and real analysis.