Project/Area Number |
02640162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Harumi Chiba Univ. Eng. Lec., 工学部, 講師 (70194595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIGOE Hideyuki Chiba Univ. Eng. Ass., 工学部, 助手 (70110294)
SAWAGURI Toshio Chiba Univ. Eng. Lec., 工学部, 講師 (50009271)
HOSHI Mamoru Chiba Univ. Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80125955)
KAWARADA Hideo Chiba Univ. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
TODA Hideo Chiba Univ. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10143257)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Runge-Kutta / Numerical analysis / Fast automatic differentiation / Free boundary / Plasma / Stefan / Boundary layer / Fluid / RungeーKutta法 / モデリング / 自由境界 / 分岐現象 / 最適形状設計 / 数値解析 |
Research Abstract |
This project has obtained many excellent results, main topics of which are the followings. 1. Development of algorithm and programming for computation. 2. Development of, a method for finding bifurcation points in plasma and analysis for the behavior of free surface in the fluid. 3. Modeling for Stefan problem with change of volume.