A Stochastic Construction of Golay Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshiaki  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, professer, 教授 (60000212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Naomasa  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, assistant professer, 助教授 (60114659)
SHIMIZU Ryoichi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, professer, 教授 (10000192)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGolay Code / Self dual Code / Random packing / Symmetry / Stochastic construction / Computer simulation / Linguistic cypology / Golay符号 / 自己双対符号 / 幾何確率
Research Abstract
We made research to give a stochastic construction of Golay code which is one of the most important code with very high packing density. We constructed 8 self dual codes including the Golay code, by random sequential coding. The probability of getting Golay code is estimated by computer simulation. Our problems is to calculate the probability theorestically. We studied the probability of the configuration of random points on ndimensional sphere. We obtained a theoretical result for it. The result makes the first step to our problem. The geometrical structure of the Golay code has very high symmetry, and our problem suggests the study of statistical distribution on symmetry groups for crystallography.