Galactic Magnetic Field in the Early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TABARA Hiroto  Utsunomiya Univ. Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50012878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU Tatuzi  Utsunomiya Univ. Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30152721)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGalactic Magnetic field / Quasars / Radio sources / Early Universe / Faraday rotation / Polarization / Absorption lines / クエ-サ- / 銀河 / ファラデ-回転
Research Abstract
1. The polarization observations published between 1960 and 1992 were compiled with our unpublished data observed by the NRO 45m radio telescope. The unambiguous Faraday rotation measure(RM) and intrinsic position angle(IPA) were also compiled.
2. Absorption and emission lines of metal line systems(CIV and MgII) of QSO were collected and tabulated.
3. By carefully analysis of the RM comparing to the intrinsic properties of QSOs(such as absorption line, radio spectral index and radio structure). There appears to be a significant difference between the QSO whose strong lines originated in the interviewing gaseous halo of galaxies and the QSOs with strong emission lines within the QSO itself. The former have the broader distribution and steeper radio spectra than the later.
4. Our works have firmly established that the most likely origin of the high rotation measure arises within the gaseous clouds of QSOs itself.
5. Magnetic field in QSOs aligned with the position angle of the radio source axis. It is important to note that large rotation measure of QSO with strong absorptions caused by magnetic field running parallel with the radio axis.