The Study of Interstellar Matter by CCD Stellar Photometory with High Accuracy and Large Quantity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshio  Kyoto University Teaching Assistant, 理学部, 教務職員 (30217541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Hiroshi  Kyoto University Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80000850)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInterstellar Cloud / CCD Photometory / Symbiotic Star / High Speed Modem / Astronomical Image Processing / 星間物質 / CCDカメラ / 高速デ-タ転送
Research Abstract
For the purpose of getting the high accuracy data of large mass, and processing them quickly, we improved the observational equipments, and developed the data transfer system and the data processing system.
In 1990, we set up two set of personal computers and high speed modems at our department arid the Ouda Observatory. We carried out the test of data transfer between these 2 sites. The test data which we used was an image of galaxy taken by CCD camera of which size was 440 kilobytes. The time required for transfering the data from the Ouda Observatory to the Department was about 5 minutes. The effective speed of transfer was estimated to be 11 kilobytes per second. Now, we use the high speed modem for the urgent request of data transfer, and for the conservation and transfering of large mass of data we use the magneto-optical disks.
In 1991, we connected the personal computer and the telescope system. In the case of sma I I telescope as ours, it is very important how to get the large a … More mount of CCD data and how io process them efficiently. We consider that the full use of machine time of telescope is the point of t h c appriciable observation. For this purpose we developed and improved some software systems, tliat is the telescope control program, tlie observation program for CCD camera. the flight speed CCD pliotometoric observation program, tlie finding chart display program, tile automatic pliotomelry arid reduction program, and the astronomical image data processing program.
Using this system, we carried out the high accuracy and large amount observation of stars. Since detecting limit of CCD camera reaches to about 20 magnitued, the space resolution of the resulted extinction map is below I arcmiriute. But, we found that we cannot observe the extended ifitersloilar clouds because of the small tip size of CCD. Another result is the discovery of effectivity of two dimensional CCD photometory of symbiotic stars and riovae. Reducing the time loss caused by human interuption, Hirata and kato reached to the limit of time resolution restricted by CCD readout time. They found six new SU UMa type dwarf novae, and determined the periods for the known SU UMa dwarf novae. They showed from the luminosity curves that the super-hump phenomenon cannot be explained by the hot-spot hypothesys. Less