Origin of olivine particles in comets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Tadashi  Faculty of Science, Kobe Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10097412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Sonoyo  Fac. of Science and Technology, Kinki University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00097411)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscomets / cometary dust / origin of the solar system / 光散乱 / 光学定数
Research Abstract
(1)The optical constants of olivine particles were measure in the wavelengths from 7 mum to 200 mum(Mukai and Koike 1990, Icarus 87, 180). These results have confirmed the hypothesis that olivine is a carrier of a twin-peaked structure in the 10 mum region observed in several-comets.
(2)Olivine particles, in general, are condenced at high temperatures(>1500 K). One possibility to explain the coexistence of olivine with icy particles inside the cometary nucleus is a radial transportation of particles near the sun to the region where the comet will be formed. We have examined the radiation pressure forces on porous aggragates to study a motion of olivine fluffy particles(Mukai et al. 1992, Astron. Astrophys. in press). It is found a significant difference of radiation forces on fluffy particles compared with those on compact spheres.
(3)We have shown(Mukai 1991, IAU Col. 126, Kluwer, p. 371)that a fragmentation of fluffy dust particles due to electrostatic forces caused by electric charges on irregularly shaped particle plays an important role in the production of very small particles detected in the cometary coma of Comet P/Halley.
(4)It is found(Mukai and Mukai 1990, Icarus 86, 257, Mukai et al. 1991, IAU Col. 126, Kluwer, p. 249)that these dust modelsfor fluffy aggregates can explain the photopolarimetric data observed in comets.