Observations of Temporal Fine Structures in Solar Millimeterwave Bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  NAO Division of Radio Astronomy, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (40012877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Susumu  NAO Solar Radio Observatory, 野辺山太陽電波観測所, 助手 (40234059)
SEKIGUCHI Hideaki  NAO Solar Radio Observatory, 野辺山太陽電波観測所, 助手 (40154645)
SAWA Masaki  NAO Division of Radio Astronomy, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (10154139)
SHIOMI Yasuhiko  NAO Division of Radio Astronomy, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (00134627)
SHIBASAKI Kiyoto  NAO Division of Radio Astronomy, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (90023689)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSolar Millimeterwave Burst / Temporal Fine Structure / Solar Flare / Particle Acceleration / 太陽ミリ波バースト / ミリ波電波観測 / 高時間分解 / 時間微細構造 / 高時間分解能
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to estimate observationally the time scale of particle acceleration in solar flares. We observed 21 events with the 35-GHz Polarimeter for solar activity monitor during from 1990 through 1992. These events were chosen under the criterion that flux density at 35GHz was greater than 2500 sfu.
Main results of analyses of the data are as follows.
1. Peak-to-peak time intervals in time profiles ranges from 0.5 to 500 s. Only 7 % shows peak-to-peak time intervals less than 1 s.
2. Average peak-to peak time interval for each event is proportional to the rise time or the decay time of the event.
3. The above observational results suggest that the time scale of particle acceleration in large solar flares ranges from 1 s to 100 s fot most events, and that the most rapid time scale is about 0.5 s.