Effects of Unstable Particles on the Cosmic Background Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Tsutomu (1991-1992)  Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (10125677)
川崎 雅裕 (1990)  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (50202031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Hitoshi  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (20222341)
KAWASAKI Masahiro  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (50202031)
柳田 勉  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (10125677)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCosmic Background radiation / Decay of Unstable Particle / Inflation Universe / Right-Handed Neutrino / Supersymmetry / Universe's Baryon Number / COBE / Solar Neutrino Problem / ニュ-トリノ / 宇宙論 / 輻射過程 / WIMPs
Research Abstract
(1) In 1990, we calculated the distortion of cosmic background radiation caused by the radiative decays of unstable particles. We drived a constraint on the mass and life time of the unstable particles using the limit of the distortion.
(2) In 1992, we constructed a chaotic inflation model which naturally explains the observed fluctuation of the cosmic background radiation. In this model the inflaton is a superpartner of the right-handed neutrino and hence this model is the first example which connects the inflation model and the particle physics. We, furthermore, found that the decay of the inflaton can explain the cosmic baryonnumber asymmetry.