Deformation and Internal Symmetry of Rapidiy Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Naoki  College of Arts and Seiences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30016068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akitsu  Sizuoka Instituted Seience and Technology, Professor, 教授 (40016126)
TAJIMA Naoki  College of Arts and Seiences, University of Tokyo, Asistant, 教養学部, 助手 (50212030)
TERASAWA Tokuo  College of Arts and Seiences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012292)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsaxial asymmetry / signature Inversion / Wobbling mode / periodic Solutions / classical Quantization / delta-soft Rotor / Tilted Axis Retating / 非線形系の量子化 / ワブリング運動 / 三次元回転 / 生成座標の方法 / 非断熱効果 / 異変形状態共存 / 反跳効果 / 高スピン状態 / 高速回転 / 超変形 / 内部対称性 / ガンマーソフト回転体 / ワブリング・モ-ド / 非線型系の量子化 / Nuclear Rotation / 原子核の回転 / 指標逆転現象 / Signatnre Inversion / ガンマ変形と慣性主軸 / マイスナ-効果と慣性能率
Research Abstract
In the research project, the most inportant subject for study of Nuclear structure, the nuclear deformation and intrernal symmetry of rapidly rotating statis are investigated. In deformed nuclei, an internal frame of coordinate system is introduced in orderto describe rotational motion. The internal statis have symmetries such as axial symmetry and point group symmety, which characterize the rotational bands. The symmety of signature is studied to interpret the signature inversion found in S-band. The delta-degree of freedom is studied in the context of classical guantrzation for delta-soft sotor, in which woblling motion and delta-vibrational motion are strongly conpled.