STUDY OF SPIN-ISOSPIN AND DELTA MODES IN INTERMEDIATE NUCLEAR REACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Munetake  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10012436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Koichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 助教授 (30012496)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsquasifree scattering / (p,n)reaction / spin-isospin modes / DWIA / pion nucleon scattering / pion photoproduction / Skyrmion / QCD / (p,n)反応 / スピン・アイソスピン・モード / スピン・アイソスピン・モ-ド / ソリトン / スカ-ミオン / 光円錐量子化法 / △アイソバ- / 中間子核子散乱 / SRyrme模型
Research Abstract
1. Isospin-spin modes excitation in quasi-elastic scattering region
(1) Isospin-spin modes are studied by quasi-elastic(p,n)reactions in collaboration with experimentalists in LAMPF.We made model calculation by DWIA and continuum RPA with orthogonality condition. The observed ratio of the spin longitudinal to transverse response functions implies week RPA type correlations in the high momentum transfer region.
(2) A more reliable method than before is proposed for extracting spin response functions from observed polarization transfers. It is based on PWIA and optimal factorization for the t matrix.
(3) Difference between the ordinary continuum RPA and the one with orthogonality condition is clarified and importance of the condition is numerically studied.
(4) The universality condition for the g parameters of the short range correlation is relaxed and their dependence of spin response functions are studied.
(5) We calculated the spin longitudinal and transverse response functions of deutero … More n which are standard for the analysis of the nuclear response functions. Their ratio is found considerably energy dependent,which had been considered to be unity.
2. DELTA-isobar excitation
(1) A collective-coordinate quantization method for 1+1 dimensional soliton models are proposed to derive Born terms for meson-soliton scattering. The quantized Hamiltonian does not possess the Yukawa coupling but the linear and quadratic meson soliton interactions which reproduce rigorously the Born term for meson-soliton scattering. This method was applied to the Skyrme model to derive the Born terms for pion nucleon elastic scattering and pion photoproduction.
(2) Various problems were investigated concerning the quantization of gauge field theories in a finite box constrained by the periodic boundary conditions. We used a unitary transformation method to eliminate unphysical degrees of freedom in the Weyle gauge Hamiltonian. We obtained the quantized Hamiltonian which contains zero modes as important physical degrees of freedom.
(3) Electromagnetic,axial-vector,and strong off-shell form factors are introduced consistently with the PCAC hypothesis and gauge invariance. We showed that the divergence of the off-shell electromagnetic form factors in the chiral limit entails a modification of the celebrated low-energy theorem for the pion photoproduction. Less