A study on quark-exchange and meson-exchange in nuclear force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Koichi  Tokyo University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENTZ Wolfgang  Tokyo University Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20168769)
SHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Sophia University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00143363)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsqurak exchange / meson exchange / H-dibaryon / Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model / mean field approximation / relative Faddeev equation / relativistic Faddeev equation / 南部・ヨナ・ラジニオ模型 / ファデエフ理論 / クォ-ク模型 / 重粒子間力 / Hダイバリオン / 中間子交換力 / クォ-ク交換力 / 南部ーJonoーLasinio模型 / U_A(1)アノマリ- / クォ-ク・クラスタ-模型 / ハイペロン・核子,ハイペロン・ハイペロン相互作用 / H粒子 / H粒子・核子相互作用 / 南部・JonaーLasinio模型 / 核子の形状因子
Research Abstract
The relation between two mechanisms of nuclear force,i.e.the meson exchange and the quark exchange, has been studied and a hybrid model unifying the two mechanisms has been proposed and applied to baryon-baryon interaction. A problem of vector meson exchange mechanism in generating the short-range repukion was examined in detail and it was found that only the overall attractive contribution due to the spatial components of the vector meson should be added to the quark exchange contribution. It was also found that the contributions of scalar and pseudo-scalar meson exchanges could be simply added. Based on this observation,we have made a semi-phenomenological analysis of baryon-baryon interaction in the quark cluster model supplemented by pseudo-scalar meson exchanges. Properties of the H-dibaryon were predicted and, under the condition that it existed, the nucleon-H-dibaryon interaction was also studied in the same framework. As for a relativistic quark model describing mesons and baryons in a unified way, we have chosen the Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model and first studied the baryons in a mean field approximation. The role of the six-Fermi interaction representing the chiral anomaly in stabilizing the mean field solution was clarified. We have proceeded further to solve a relativistic Faddeev equation for the baryon as a three-quark system and have obtained a preliminary solution for a simple case of quark-quark interaction only in ^1So state. The extension to a more general interaction is underway.