Monte-Carlo Study of Quark Confinement in QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuneo  Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 英二  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (50019436)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsQuark confinement / Monopole / Monte-Carlo Simulation / Lattice QCD / Dual Transformation / Infrared effective theory of QCD / Finite-temperature phase transition / Gribov ambiguity / QCDの赤外有効の理論 / グリポフ不定性 / モンテ・カルロ・シミュレ-ション / 有限温度担転移
Research Abstract
(Monte-Carlo simulations)
1990 : Abelian projection was performed in the lattice SU(2) QCD. Wilson loops and Creutz ratios show abelian dominance in the maximally abelian gauge.
1991 : 1) Gauge-fixing ambiguity is found in the maximally abelian gauge.
2) Various quantities are measured in the gauge and the abelian dominance is seen all in the data. Two new order parameters of deconfinement phase transition are found, both of which are constructed from abelian monopole currents. It means that the monopoles are important in the confinement mechanism.
3) The monopole currents are studied in the momentum space after Fourier transformation. The data show monopole condensation.
4) Preliminary data are obtained in the SU (3) QCD. Abelian quantities show the behavior of the first-order phase transition.
(Analytic study of infrared effective QCD)
1990 : Solving the classical equations of motion numerically, we found static quark-antiquark potential. It is well approximated by the linear plus Yukawa forms. In SU (3) QCD, the vacuum in the confinement phase is near the border between the first and the second-types dual superconductor.
1991 : The analysis is extended to the static baryon case. We got the potential for general configuration of the three quarks. It is approximately determined by the linear length of the strings between the sources.
Finite-temperature transition is studied using the Dolan-Jackiw method. We found the second-order transition for SU (2) and the first-order transition for SU (3), which is compatible with the data of the Monte-Carlo simulations.