Superstring Theory and Low-Energy Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takeo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (90022722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masahisa  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (30111868)
SAWADA Shoji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (50022546)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSuperstring Theory / Conformal Invariance / Compactification / Supersymmetry / Yukawa Coupling / R-Parity Violation / Gauge Hierarchy / Generation Mixing / カラビ-ヤウのコンパクト化
Research Abstract
Superstring theory is the most promising unified theory. In this theory the space-time dimension should be more than four so that the theory becomes consistent at quantum level. Four-dimensional effective theory is derived after the compactification through which the extra-dimensional space becomes a conformal invariant comactified manifold dynamically. In this theory topological and geometrical structure of the manifold is closely related to various properties of the low-energy effective theory such as gauge symmetries, matter fields and their couplings. Therefore, it is of critical importance to clarify the relation between the structure of compactified manifold and low-energy effective theory. In this proposed spontaneous deformation of conformal invariant manifold and using this mechanism we investigated viable effective theory from calabi-Yau superstring. We studied characteristic features of the effective theory and expected new phennomena at the electroweak scale.
1. We found realistic solutions in which the proton stability is guaranteed and the unification of gauge couplings is realized.
2. We pointed out the possibility that R-parity is spontaneously broken at TeV scale. Chargino and neutralino mass spectra are calculated and the lightest masses among them are predicted to be less than weak boson masses. Furthemore, we discussed the generation number and the structure of flavor mixing.
3. In the two-Higgs-doublet model expected from the supersymmetric model, it is found that the charged Higgs contribution can give a sizable enhancement to the branching fractions of B-meson charamless decay.
4. We studied the stability of quantum chiral solitions coupled with the vector mesons.