| Project/Area Number |
02640224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Hisashi Kyoto University,Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60027349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70199397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cluster Production / Antisymmetrized Molecular Dynamics / Quantum Molecular Dynamics / Quantum Mechanical Microscopic Simulation / Shell Effect / Multi-step Statistical Decay / Spin Polarization of Projectile Fragment / Frictional Cooling / 入射核破粋片のスピン偏極 / フラグメントの「流れ」 / クラスタ-生成反応 / 多段階統計的崩壊 / 量子力学的微視的シミュレ-ション / 穀効果 / 重イオン反応相図 / 関与・傍観反応 / 入射核破粋 / 偏極生成核 / 横方向への運動量の流れ / 深部非弾性反応 / 共鳴群法 / 全反応断面積 |
| Research Abstract |
Intermediate Energy Heavy Ion Reaction: (1) We succeeded the stabilization of the initial condition for the first time in quantum molecular dynamics (QMD). Multistep statistical decays of dynamically produced fragments were calculated. Fusion reaction, Wilczynski plot, energy spectra of fragments, cluster mass distribution, spin polarization of projectile fragments, and others were calculated and shown to fit the data. (2) We have succeeded for the first time to construct a quantum mechanical microscopic simulation theory, which we call antisymmetrized molecular dynamics (AMD). Shell effects are describable and large cross section of dynamical alpha-particle production was calculated. Calculations of mass and momentum distribution of clusters were shown to fit the data very well. (3) Frictional cooling method to construct nuclear ground states proved to be a very novel and successful technique for the study of nuclear structure. Magnetic moments of neutron-rich nuclei were very nicely and systematically reproduced. Rearrangement Reaction: In 6-8 nucleon systems we made multi-channel-coupling microscopic calculations and succeeded to reproduce total reaction cross sections. Most important knowledge we got is that one-nucleon transter channel is always indispensable and pseudo-states of deuteron are important.