Field Theory of Superstring and Heterotic String
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUGO Taichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00115833)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsString field theory / Target space duality / Gauge transformation / 3 Dimensional gravity / Renormalizability / Bethe-Salpeter equation / pi meson / Ward-Takahashi identity / コンパクト化 / SchwingerーDyson方程式 / 非多項式閉弦場の理論 / ユニタリ-化処法 / BRS不変性 / 1 / N展開 / カイラル対称性
Research Abstract
1. As a particular property of string, there is " target space duality" : for instance, the physics of the string on a torus space compe(ctified with radius R is the same as that on a torus with radius 1/R. This duality transformation R -> 1/R is known to be extended to the group 0(d, d ; Z)for the d-dimensional torus. I have shown in collaboration with B. Zwiebach that this 0(d, d ; Z)duality is essentially contained in the string field theory as a symmetry corresponding to particular gauge transformations.
2. The fact is well-known that the pure gravity in 3 dimension is renormalizable. I have shown that the 3 dimensional gravity remains renormalizable even when matter fields are coupled to it, using 1IN expansion where N is the number of the matter fields. However, it turned out that a tachyon pole in the graviton propagator appears there. This implies that the used vacuum is unstable. I am still studying the implications and the method how to avoid this problem.
3. In collaboration w … More ith Aoki, Bando and Mitchard, I have devised a method to cilcixlate the pion decay constant fpi using Higashijima, s improved ladder approximaiton to Bethe-Salpeter(BS)equation. We found that the Pagels-Stoker's approximate formula gives a rather good value for fpi. Using the similar approximaiton to BS equation, we also calculated the masses and decay constants of the lowest lying mesons in QCD such as rho, Ai and scalar mesons. The numerical results are found to reproduce the observed values surprisingly well. It was, however, discovered very receraly that the Higashijima approximation violates the chiral Ward-Takahashi(WT)identity. I have shown together with Michard that the chiral WT identity is preserved if the gluon momentum is used as the argument of the running coupling constant, and that it is necessary to use a non-local gauge with gauge parameter being a function of momentum in order for the scheme to be consistent with the ladder approximation. We have also confirmed that this consistent ladder approximation with non-local gauge reproduces almost the same numerical results for the physical quantities previously calculated. Less