Development of a stable short-pulse-width flash lamp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto UniVersity
Principal Investigator
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto Univ. Physics Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Hisaya  Kyoto Univ. Physics Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20205181)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsShort-pulse-width Flash Lamp / Xe Flash Lamp / Photomultiplier Gain Monitor / 短パルス幅光源 / キセノンフラッシュランプ / フラッシュランプ / 安定光源 / 短パルス光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is to develop a stable shortpulse flash lamp which can be used to monitor photomultiplier gain variations. We have studied(1)properties of lamp gas, (2)gas pressure, (3)spark high-voltage, (4)spark circuit, (5)electrode structure, etc. In particular, we tested Ar, Xe, H2, N2 gases : Of these, Xe was found to be efficient in producing light although the pulse width of light output was wide. On the other hand, N2 was found to give the narrowest pulse among the studied gases. It was also found that the light yield was larger as the gas pressure and/or the spark voltage was higher. The light pulse width, however, had little dependence on these two parameters. As for the spark circuit, it was important to tune in such a way that it fulfilled the critical damping condition. The anode-cathode gap length was varied ; we chose 0.5, 1.5 and 3.0 mm gap. The minimum spark voltage necessary to fire lamps was found to increase as the gap widened and the light pulse became longer as the gap widened. The light yield efficiency, on the other hand, was little smaller for 0.5mm gap compared with the other two configurations. As a final test, we checked the stability of light output for a lamp of 2 atm. N2 gas with 1.5mm anothercathode gap : the relative stability was found to be 4%(rms).