Exploration of the origin of CP violation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Eiichi  Osaka University, College of General education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00135633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMOTO Takeshi  Osaka University, College of General education, Research Associate, 教養部, 助手 (10195563)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpontaneous CP violation / Right-handed interaction / Effective theory of hadron / Charge non-conservation / Charged neutrinos and neutron / Seasonal oscillation of solar neutrino / Twisted toroidal magnetic fields / Upper bound on Higgs masses / 太陽ニュートリノ / ニュートリノの双極子モーメント / ヒッグス粒子の質量の上限 / 2つの二重項 / 重いクォークの有効相互作用 / カイラル対称性 / 自発的対称性の破れ / CP対称性の破れ / 右巻き相互作用 / 長距離効果 / ニュ-トリノの電荷 / 太陽ニュ-トリノ / 太陽の内部活動 / 太陽の断層写真 / CP不変性の破れ / 自発的CPの破れ / 軽いW_R / B_Sメソン崩壊 / CP非対称性 / 電荷非保存模型 / 電荷をもったニュ-トリノ
Research Abstract
In this research project, we made the work to clarify the origin of symmetries and their breaking mechanisms.
(1) The spontaneous breaking of CP symmetry: By extending the standard model, we made models of spontaneous breaking of CP symmetry in the model with the right-handed interaction. We explored the possibility of light right-handed gauge boson W_R. We found new features; CP violation arises mainly from the right-handed interaction and large CP violation is expected in B_S decays. Various phenomenological aspects are discussed.
(2) The effective theory of hadron interaction: To convert the interaction among quarks into hadrons is an difficult and important problem. By using chiral dynamics and the effective heavy quark theory, we examined various decays, especially those related to CP violation.
(3) The charge non-conservation: In the extension of the standard model with two Higgs doublets and one singlet, it is shown that the charge symmetry can be violated. As a result, neutrinos, neutron and atoms can have mini-charges which may be observed.
(4) Solar neutrino: We showed that if neutrinos have large magnetic moments, the observation of the solar neutrino will provide a tool to explore the solar activities especially the dynamics of magnetic fields. we showed that the twisted magnetic fields causes the seasonal variation of the solar neutrino flux which reproduces the Cl data well and is consistent with the Kamiokande II data.
(5) Mass spectrum of Higgs bosons: The upper bound of the lightest Higgs boson mass among four physical ones in two doublet model is shown to be 1/ROO<3> of the standard model case, that is, 580GeV.