Project/Area Number |
02640232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Akio Tokyo Inst.Tech.,Dept. of Phys.,(Professor), 理学部, 教授 (80028258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKUWA Yoshiaki Miyazaki Medical,College.(Assistant Professor), 講師 (90203744)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Quantum cosmology / Topology change / Tunnel effect / Hyperbolic geometry / compact universe / Baby universe / 三次元重力 / トポロジ- / ワ-ムホ-ル / コンパクト化 |
Research Abstract |
(1) (2+1) dimensional quantum gravity 1-1 It is shown that the trajectory of a torus universe is a semi-circle in the moduli space. The operator ordering ambiguity is resolved by imposing the modular invariance in the Wheeler-DeWitt equation. The wave function turns out to be a Maass function. 1-2 In the Einstein gravity with a negative cosmological constant, we have explicitly constructed a topology changing process in the WKB approximation. The wave function is shown to be localized in the hyperbolic geometry. The particles as defects are also created. (2) We have completely classified topology (except H^3) and dynamical degrees of freedom of compact locally homogeneous universes. (3) It is shown that the effect of baby universes is unfavorable to the dimensional reduction a la Kaluza-Klein.