Quantum symmetry in gauge and gravitational theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ. Yukawa Inst. for Theoretical Physics Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30013436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Shozo  Kyoto Univ. for Theoretical Physics, 基礎物理学研究所, 助手 (20168652)
KUBO Reijiro  Kyto Univ. Yukawa Institute Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (60034609)
KUBO Jisuke  Kanazawa Univ. College of Liberal Arts Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGauge theory / Quantum gravity / Membrane theory / String theory / Riemann surface / Topological theory / Orbit Space / Teichmuller space / クイヒミュラ-空間
Research Abstract
Fujikawa together with J. Kubo continued a dentailed study of the NambuGoto action as a continuation of the membrane theory. In particular, -it has been pointed out by us that a p-dimdnsionally extended object in a p+l-dimensional space-time described by the Nambu-Goto action gives rise to a topological theory ; as an explicit example of such a theory, we studied a string theory in 2-dimensional space-time in detail. By this way, it was shown that the two-dimensional topological gravity c-an be derived in a very Transparent manner. Fujikawa together with H. Suzuki further showed that N=2 twisted superconformal algebra as a characterization of topological gravity can be naturally derived from a non-critical string theory. in d=-2 dimensions ; the BRST cohomology was also analysed in detail. More recently, Fujikawa studied the quantum tunneling with dissipation. This problem is interesting as a fir st step toward the study of quantum tunneling in gauge theory in general.
J. Kubo also studied in detail the predicted values of the masses of the top quark and the Higgs particle in the framework of the reduced standard theory of electroweak and strong interactions.
R. Kubo continued a detailed study of quantum field theory on higher genus Riemann surfaces 3 bY makino- use- of the Krichever-Novikov formalism.
S. Uehara studied the relation between the Yang-Mills'instanton and the gravitational one and obtained a new enuation.
S. Uehara studied the relation between the Yang-Mills'instanton and the gravitational one and obtained a new enuation.