Characteristic of thermoluminescence in some minerals exposed to the natural radiation and cosmic ray, and its application to meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasunori (1991)  Osaka Sangyo University. Liberal Arts. Professor., 教養部, 教授 (80066943)
長谷川 博一 (1990)  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (20025232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Nobuo  Osaka Sangyo University. Liberal Arts. Professor., 教養部, 教授 (10029829)
HASEGAWA Hiroichi  Osaka Sangyo University. Liberal Arts. Professor., 教養部, 教授 (20025232)
福田 和悟  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlkalin feldspars / TL / TL glow peak / anomalous fading / thermal cleaning / natural / X irradiated / emission band / 熱ルミネッセンス特性 / 隕石 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
Thermoluminescence (TL) in alkalin feldspars and whitlockite (beta-Ca_3(PO_4)_2) have been investigated. For heating rate 2OK/min, the TL glow peaks in the natural feldspars appear roughly at the temperature region 200'C - 300'C. In microcline, amazonite, orthoclase, the prominent glow peak is found at about 250. OC - 2700C. On the other hand, the TL glow peaks in X irradiated alkalin feldspars are found at the temper region 800C - 200*C, and the TL glow peaks are not found at the temperature region of natural feldspars.
In X irradiated albite, the TL glow peaks are found at 800C, 1100C, 1700C, 2300C, 3000C by means of the thermal cleaning. The overlap of these TL glow curves may be related to the anomalous fading.
The emission band at about 400nm - 425nm may be due to the AlO^--Al center or AlO_4^<5-> center, and the emission band at 275nm may be related to Pb^+ ions.
The TL emission spectra for Ca_3(PO_4)_2 doped with CeO_2 show a maximum at 350nm for all temperatures during TL measurements. The emission is possibly due to the recombination reaction
Ce^<4+> + e -> Ce^<3+*> -> Ce^<3+> +hnu (350nm).
The TL intensity is changed by Ce^<3+> codoped Tm^<3+>.