ESR Study of Heavy Fermion State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yoshiaki  Miyagi Unv. of Education. Assoc. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40113881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Muneyuki  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Science. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordselectron spin resonance / Neodymium copper oxide / antiferromagnetic resonance / staggered field / High field Magnetization / electron type hihg-Tc superconductor / heavy fermion state / ネオジウム銅酸化物 / Nd_2CuO_4 / gシフト / Staggered Field
Research Abstract
1)High field magnetization of Nd_2CuO_4 single crystal Is lnvestigated and the spin-flop and unidentified phase transitions are found. These transitions are attributed to those In the Nd spin system but the Interaction between Cu and Nd spins. ts not negligible to the transitions. The ESR measurement supports the present model.
2)Anomalous electron spin resonance observed in Nd_2CuO_4 is attributed to antiferromagnetic resonance(AFMR)of Nd spins in the Nd-Cu spin network. The anomaly comes from the staggered field due to Cu spins on the Nd-site. The Cu spins form a tight antiferromagnetic spin network and are almost at rest during the Nd-resonance. The staggered field acts as an additional anisotropy field on the Nd spin. Various magnetic parameters in AFMR are in accord with those determined by the high field magnetization study.