First Principle Study of Surface Structure and Elementary Process of Crystal Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Makoto  Inst. of Materials Science, Prof., 物質工学系, 教授 (80010792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMORO Hisashi  Dept. of Humanity and Science, Lect., 文理学部, 講師 (10199101)
FUJITA Mitsutaka  Inst. of Materials Science, Lect., 物質工学系, 講師 (40192728)
NAKAO Kenji  Inst. of Materials Science, Prof., 物質工学系, 教授 (30011597)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssilicon surface / adsorption energy / anisotropoic diffusion / first principle study / step flow / 表面拡散 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
To clarify the microscopic elementary processes of epitaxial growth, is considered to be a key for growing highly controlled crystals and superlattices. Our subject is the simultaneous optimization of the electronic states and the atomic arrangements to clarify the key factor of the adsorption.
We used the density functional theory and the molecular dynamics, with the conjugate gradient method for optimization. Adsorption energy of Si adatom on the Si(100) surface is determined by optimizing the coordinates of the adsorption atom, and the atoms in the substrate. We determined that the potential barrier of the surface diffusion to be 2.0eV in the dimer direction and 0.6eV in the perpendicular to it. We made simulation of step flow mechanism and obtained the results consistent with the experiments. We are investigating the problems of the passivation of the GaAs surface by sulfur atoms and thin film growth of diamond in hydrogen atmosphere in a similar theoretical framework.
Surface is different from the crystal in strong anisotropy. We also studied the systems with large anisotropy. Nakao and Fujita perfoiw the first principle band calculation of intercalation compound C_4KH_X and spin-density-wave analysis of the Hubbard model in the square lattice. Hiramoto clarified the effect of electron-electron interaction on the elctronic structure of the one dimensional quasi periodic system.