| Project/Area Number |
02640260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Eizo Osaka University College of General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60029593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Hiroyasu Osaka University College of General Education Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60116069)
小堀 裕己 大阪大学, 教養部, 助手 (90202069)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Silicon / Hydrogen / Passivation / 赤外吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
We measured resistivity and infrared absorption of hydrogenized silicon to study the mechanism of hydrogen passivation of impurities. Research on porous silicon has also been done to obtain informatin on silicon surface. The silicon sample which was inplanted by boron impurities up to 2mum from the surface, was annealed in hydrogen plasma. The sample annealed around 190゚C shows the biggest change in resistivity. Moreover, a peak due to B-H streching mode was observed at 1903 cm^<-1> in infrared absorption measurement. It is confirmed that there is a hydrogen atom near a boron impurity. The change of resistivity is linear to the infrared absorption and pairing of a hydrogen with an impurity induces increase of resistivity. We observe visible photoluminescence and infrared absorption of porous silicon to investigate the behavior of hydrogen on silicon surface : Porous silicon was fabricated by anodizatin of P-type silicon. The results of infrared absorption measurement suggest that the sample surface is covered by hydrogen. Illumination of UV light induces visible luminescence around 700nm. Three possibilities are proposed for the mechanism of this luminescence. One is the quantum effect of a thin silicon wire, the second is the change of band structure due to surface hydrogen like a polysilane and the third is formation of amorphous layer on the surface. Measurement of luminescence and absorption is going on to determine the mechanism of visible luminescence.