Brillouin Scattering study of Structural Instability in Gels
Project/Area Number |
02640274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAWA Sin-ichi Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60219110)
ORIHARA Hiroshi Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30177307)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Gel / Structural instability / Brillouin scattering / Swelling / Fabry-Perot interferometer / 高分子ゲル / ファブリ-ペロ-干渉計 |
Research Abstract |
The critical phenomenon in the swelling of polymer-gel has been studied. In this project, it was intended to study elastic instability of the polymer-gel, which is considered as one of the origins of swelling, using Brilloouin scattering technique. Usually the Brillouin peaks of the polymer-gel appear at wave number shifts within <plus-minus> 0.5cm^<-1>. High resolution would be, therefore, required in the experimental eauipment. A pressure scanning Fabry-Perot interferometer designed for observation of the Brillouin scattering with high resolution, high contrast and high stability was constructed, which is equipped with a pair of etalon mirrors, and a double grating monochromator. By adding one more etalon mirror, the Fabry-Perot interferometer can be used as a tandem Fabry-Perot interferometer, which would improve the contrast and the finesse. The Brillouin scattering of the acrylamide-gels were measured by the Facry-perot interferometer. The Brillouin peak was observed at the wave number shift of 0.56cm^<-1> for the "dried" gel. For the "swollen" gels, which show volume change of about two times, the Brillouin peak was observed at the wave number shift of 0.19cm^<-1>. It was confirmed that the elastic constant becomes smaller by swelling. However, it has turned out that it is difficult to measure the Brillouin scattering from much swollen gels, because strong Rayleigh scattering overwhelms the Brillouin peaks of weak intensity.