Stochastic approach to glass transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design
Principal Investigator
ODAGAKI Takashi  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90214147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWATARI Yasuaki  Kanazawa University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019491)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlass transition / Trapping diffusion / Supercooled liquids / Anomalous and Subanomalous diffusion / Nongaussian process / alpha-relaxation / Waiting time distribution / Stretched exponential / トラッピング拡散 / 準異常拡散 / ソフトスフェア-系 / レジデンスタイム分布 / アパレントグラス / 異常拡散
Research Abstract
The main theme of the research project is to elucidate the dynamical properties of supercooled liquids near the glass transition, applying tlie trapping diffusion model to the stochastic dynamics of atoms seen in the supercooled liquids. We devised an efficient method to locate the glass transition point on the basis of the peak position of the non-Gaussian parameter. This method is powerful compared to the other methods, since the former uses only the informations at finite times. We used this method to fix the glass transition point for the soft-sphere liquid. In order to test the validity of the present model and compare the model with the softsphere system, we studied the waiting time distribution function and derived the explicit relation between the parameter in the model and the softsphere systems. We also studied the effect of the finite observation time. We showed that due to the subanomalous diffusion, the time required for the determination of physical quantities within a given accuracy increases before the glass transition point is reached. We also investigated the intermediate scattering function and the dynaurical structure factor and showed that the subanomalous regime of the trapping diffusion yields the characteristics of the alpha-relaxation, where the dynamical structure fac'Lor as a function of frequency decreases in a power-law form or the intermediate scattering function decreases stretched-exponentially in time.