Second-Harmonic Generation in Atomic Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HAKUTA Kohzo  Univ. Electro-Commun., Dept. of Appl. Phys. & Chem., Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80164771)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAtomic hydrogen / Second-harmonic-generation / Nonlinear optics / Vacuum-UV radiation / Photoionization / Second Harmonic Generation(SHG) / Atomic Hydrogen / Vacuum Ultraviolet Generation / Threeーwave Mixing / Harmonic Generation
Research Abstract
The generation of second-harmonc radiation in atomic hydrogen at 121.6 run was investigated with and without an applied electric field. Experiments were carried out without the application of an electric field and the mechanism responsible for second-harmonic generation was studied. It has been shown that the incident radiation at 243 nm wavelength iodm the hydrogen atoms by fl"photon absorption and the resultin charge distribution produces an electric-field, the charge-separation field. This electric-field breft the symmetry of the isotropic gas and results in radiation at 121.6 nm.
Second-harmonic generation is forbidden in an isotropic medium under the electric dipole approximation. Previous observations of second-harmonic generation in atomic gases without any applied fields were explained by involving contributions of higher-order moments, or intensity gm(hents of the Lum beam, or collisional effects, or charge-separation fields. The simple electronic structure of atomic hydrogen and the carefully chosen experimental conditions in the present work ehmted the possibility of other explanations of the last one. Values of charge separation field were obWW experimentally under various conditions, and were shown to be conffitent with theoretical estimates derived in this work.