| Project/Area Number |
02640296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Yoji WASEDA UNIV.Appl.Phys., PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70088855)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Nobuhiko WASEDA UNIV., PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (20063125)
SHUDO Akira Institute of Molecular Science, Assitant, 助手 (60206258)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Multi-Ergodicity / KAM Torus / Stagnant Layr Theory / Semi-Classical Theory / Quantum Chaos / Orbital Correlation / Irreversibility / Hushimi function / 平衡への接近 / 多重エルゴ-ド性 / 散乱カオス / 誘導現象 / 1 / fスペクトル / 法則収束 / リャプノフ指数 / 最近接間隔分布 / 周期軌道 / 多重エルゴ-ド運動 / リャプノフ数 / 中心極限のやぶれ / Large Deviation Theory / スケ-リング則 / エルゴ-ド性 / レベル統計 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The origin of the long time tail was explained from the scaling structures immersed in the stagnant layr. We have propsed the stagnant layr theory to characterize the non-stationrity and the multi-ergodicity of Hamiltonian dynamics. Computer simulations regarding scattering processes and lattice vibrations have justified the theoretical results. 2. The irregulatiry of wave functions and energy levels was characterized from the viewpoint of quantum chaos. The Gutzwiller formulae was rederived from the semi-classical approximation of the finite element method. 3. The origin of the irreversibility, both in quantal and in classical, was discussed from the weak convergence of the distribution function. The irreversibility in quantal systems was especially surmised to occur in the limit (〕SY.plcnst.〔)->0 for Hushimi functions.