Development of the resonant sphere technique (RST) and its application to measurements of elasticity and anelasticity of Earths's materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Isao  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Sci, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60033198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Ichiro  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00116914)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsResonance / Sphere / RST / Elasticity / Internal friction / High temperature / High Pressure / FT method / 共振法 / 非弾性 / 地球物質 / 異方性 / スピネル / 弾性率 / カンラン石
Research Abstract
A new method for determination of elastic and anelastic parameters of solids is now available. The method called the resonant sphere technique (RST) has been much advanced by this research project for three years, especially in
(1) The RST becomes applicable from isotropic to orthorhombic materials,
(2) High temperature measurement is possible up to 1300K, and probably much higher, and
(3) High pressure measurement is possible up to 100MPa (1kbar), and pressure derivatives of elasticity are obtained.
Application of the RST has been made for variety of Earth's materials. Elasticity and internal friction of the specimens are measured at the ambient condition and/or at high temperatures. We find systematics between elasticity and density, and also between internal friction and velocity. These relationships seem useful in comparison of the seismic earth models with petrological ones.
We have also tried the FT method to obtain spectrum from wave form data in time-domain. This method is expected to be potential in spectral analysis in future.