The electrical conductivity structure beneath the Beppu-Shimabara graben
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Shun  Saga University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 教授 (70156529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshikazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (00025420)
SUZUKI Akira  Saga University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 教授 (10025405)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBeppu-Shimagara graben / Conductivity anomaly / tectonics / GDS / MT / 沖縄トラフ / カレント・チャネリング / MT
Research Abstract
The Beppu-Shimabara graben is an active region since the Quaternary volcanoes distribute and earthquakes occur frequently along this graben.
In order to make clear the electrical conductivity structure beneath the Beppu-Shimabara graben, the geomagnetic depth sounding (GDS) and the magnetotelluric (MT) observations including the ocean bottom electro-inagrietoineter observation or the shallow sea-floor of Ariake Sea, were made in the area along this graben. Induction vectors for shorter period than about 5 minutes obtained in the Shimabara Peninsula indicate that the high conductivity layer (HCL) under the ground possibly runs SSW to NNE in direction through- Tachibana Bay where is just the west of the Shimabara Peninsula. This unpiles that the HCL is not under the Beppu-Shimabara graben. Possibly the graben in the electrical structure is constructed by several IICLs which run across the graben as echelon faults.