Division rate of the volume transport between the Tsugaru Warm Current and the northward Tsushima Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
RIKIISHI Kunio  Hirosaki University, Dept of Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70038561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Yoshihiko  Mie University, Dept of Biological Resources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40211320)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapan Sea / Tsushima Current / Tsugaru Warm Current / Soya Warm Current / Branching of the Ocean Current / 対馬海峡 / 津軽海峡 / 宗谷海峡
Research Abstract
Numerical study, research cruise and data analysis have been made in order to understand the physics of the circulation in the Japan Sea and the division rate of the transport of the Tsushima Current between the Tsugaru Warm Current and the northward Tsushima Current. It is found by the numerical study that the circulation in the Japan Sea has a clear seasonal cycle : the wind-driven circulation is dominant in winter whereas the circulation excited by the in- and outflow through the three straits is dominant in summer. It is suggested that the depth of the current relative to the bottom west of Aomori Prefecture might be responsible for the division rate of the transport.
Observations of the transport of the Tsugaru Warm Current by ADCP show a very distinct diurnal variation, which is shown to be caused by the sea level difference or pressure gradient along the down stream direction. The mean transport of 1.3 Sv is found to be in good agreement with another value of 1.4 Sv estimated from the balance of geostrophic volume transports along the CTD sections west off Aomori Prefecture and southern Hokkaido.
Transport estimations by Ohtani et al. (1989)are analyzed together with sea level observations to find that the transports of the Tsugaru Warm Current and the northward flow aie in proportion to the downward sea level differences. This leads to a conclusion that division rate of the transport between the two currents is determined by the ratio of the sea level difference along the Tsugaru Strait to that along the western coast of Aomori Prefecture and southern Hokkaido.