A study of abyssal circulation based on the expansion in terms of vertical modes incorporating density diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1991-1992)
The University of Tokyo (1990)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Akira  Kyushu University;Research Institute for Applied Mechanics;Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60091401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Katsuto  Kyushu University;Research Institute for Applied Mechanics;Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (80223494)
川辺 正樹  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40143549)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAbyssal circulation / Density diffusion / Expansion in terms of vertical modes / Deep western boundary layers / Viscous and diffusive regimes / Upwelling and downwelling / Bottom topography / 鉛直モ-ド展開 / 西岸境界層
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the basic dynamics of abyssal circulation by expanding the field in terms of vertical modes and investigating the behavior of each mode.Incorporating both vertical and horizontal diffusion of density makes the obtained model comparable directly with ordinary three-dimensional numerical experiments.
In our model,deep western boundary layers can be either in viscous or in diffusive regimes, depending on the stratification and latitudes.Higher modes,for which horizontal diffusion works strongly,tend to have broad diffusive western boundary layers.In the poleward flowing(equator-ward) western boundary layer,deep water upwells(downwells),while the opposite sign of vertical flow is found in the narrow layer adjacent to the western coast.By virtue of density diffusion,deep water can downwell near boundaries and even in interior regions.
The structural change of boundary layers and associated appearance of downwelling were explained well in terms of a new concept of diffusion of(the thickness term of)potential vorticity, which applies as well to surface layers of stratified oceans.
In an extended model,effects of isolated bottom topography on abyssal circulation were investigated. In particular,by including dissipative terms,we determined the field inside the geostophic island,which had been beyond the scope the characteristic method.
A direct method was developed to solve higher modes efficiently.It was used to investigate the vertical structure of ocean circulation.