Influence of Cloud Physics Processes on the Local Circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology.
Principal Investigator
OOKOUCHI Yasumasa  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Professor., 機械電気工学科, 教授 (80124147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKOUCHI Yasumasa  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Professor. (80124147)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSea Breeze / Cloud Physics / Numerical Model / Non-Hydrostatic Model / Physical Parameter Dependence / 非線形方程式 / 側壁の境界条件 / 渦輸送過程 / 運動の組織化 / 局地循環 / 海陸風 / 無次元パラメ-タ / 非線形モデル
Research Abstract
A two-dimensional local circulation model including cloud formation is developed in order to investigate the interaction between local circulation and cumulus cloud processes. We show that the moisture of the atmosphere is important under the unstable stratification for enhancing updraft which brings rainfall in the late afternoon. A cold dome is formed by the downdraft accompanying rainfall below the cloud in the lowest surface layr, which contributes to fast inversion of sea breeze front to inland.