Project/Area Number |
02640331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理化学一般
Research Institution | Univ. of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMORI Hideto Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of chemical engineering, Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (00204545)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | near-infrared laser spectroscopy / metastable elctronic state / Optical-Optical double resonance / predissociation / 時間分解分光法 / 近赤外半導体レ-ザ- / 高分解能分光 / 第2高調波 |
Research Abstract |
Near-infrared diode laser spectromter was constructed for studying molecules in the metastable excited states. Several new techniques were developed and the following results were obtained. 1)Development of new instruments and new experimental methods for high resolution spectroscopy. A)Frequency calibration in the near-infrared region by using the internal second harmonics. B)Saturated Absorption spectroscopy of excited nitrogen molecule. C)Optical-optical double resonande spectroscopy using laser sideband radiation. 2)Spectroscopy of molecules in the metastable excited states. A)Fine structures in the Rydberg state of the nitrogen molecule. B)Strong perturbation and related phenomena in the excited state of the CO molecule. 3)Dynamics in the electronic excited states. A)Rotational dependence in the predissociation of the nitrogen molecule in the Rydberg state. B)Reaction and relaxation processes of the metastable states C)Radiation lifetime of electronic states by sub-Doppler spectroscopy.