High Temperature Laser Photolysis in Reflected Shock Waves : Pulse Generation of Radicals and Their Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Mitsuo  University of Tokyo, Department of Reaction Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20133085)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaser Photolysis / Reflected Shock Waves / Atomic Resonance Absorption / Ethynyl Radical / Transition state Theory / Tunnel Effect / Hydrogen Atom / Nitrogen Atom / 原子共鳴分光 / 遷移状態理論 / エキシマ-レ-ザ光分解 / 高温酸素光分解 / 振動緩和 / 二酸化炭素のエキシマ-光分解 / 窒素原子の反応速度定数 / 水素引き抜き反応
Research Abstract
A new method for the pulse generation of radicals in reflected shock waves has been developed to measure the rates of radical-molecule reactions at high temperatures. An intense pulse of ArF (193 nm) or KrF (248nm) laser was used to photolyze O_2, CO_2, NO, H_2S, and C_2H_2 in reflected shock waves. Concentrations of atomic species such as H, O, and N atoms were measured by atomic resonance absorption spectroscopy. By using this method, following results were obtained.
(1) It has been shown that O_2 and CO_2 could be photodecomposed at 193 nm in the reflected shock waves via the absorption from vibrationally excited states. It was also shown that O_2 could be phtolysed even at 248 nm by the absorption from v"=7. Vibrational relaxation rates of O_2 in v"=2 and 7 were determined.
(2) Rate constants for the reactions of N+H_2 were directly determined at high temperatures for the first time.
(3) Non-Arrhenius temperature dependence of the rate constant was found for the H+H_2S reaction. This temperature dependence was explained by a transition state theory based on the quantum mechanical calculation of the transition state.
(4) The C_2H radical was produced by ArF laser photolysis of C_2H_2 in reflected shock waves. The rate constants of C_2H+C_2H_2 and C_2H+H_2 reactions were directly determined at high temperatures for the first time.