About the abnormal Valence of the Transition Metal in The CT complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masashi  Nagoya University, College of Genral Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70022639)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBEDT-TTF / conductivity / phase transition / ESR / 混合原子価 / 反射スペクトル / 電気伝導局 / BEDT・TTF
Research Abstract
Bis (ethylenedithio) tetrathiafulvalene (BEDT-TTF) forms many charge transfer complexes. The crystal of (BEDT-TTF)_4 [Ni(CN)_4] belongs to the triclinic pl with the lattice constants of a=10.994 (2), b=16.443 (2), c=9.703 (1), alpha=97.85 (1), beta=115.15 (1), gamma=95.94 (1)゚. In the crystal, there exists the face to face overlap of the BEDT-TTF molecules along the [201] direction. The intermolecular interaction by the short S ・・・ S contact is also observed along the [201] direction.
The room temperature conductivity was about 20S/cm. The crystal was metellic between 230 and 300K and became semi-conductive with an energy gap of 100K below 160K, although the temperature dependence of the conductivity was not obtween 160 and 230K. This kind of resistance behavior may be explained by the phase transition of the crystal between 160 and 230K.
The ESR spectrum at 4K consists of the strong band at g=2.013 and the weak band at g=2.056.