Lazer spectroscopic study on vibrutional excitation of NO on alkalated Si surfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akira  Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Engineering (Associate Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (40126941)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsREMPI / Electron Transfer / Alkali-Promotion / Molecular Beam / 電子移動 / 超音速分子線 / REMPI / K被覆表面 / 表面電子移動
Research Abstract
Alkali-metal (K and Cs adatoms) promotion of NO sticking on Si (100) has been studied using a molecular beam method combined with AES and REMPI detection. The observed sticking probability S shows a good correlation with rheta_<alkali>, indicating that the alkali promotion is local in nature. The decay of S as a function of NO dose as observed with AES shows an anti-correlation with the evolution of the direct-inelastic scattering intensity as obtained with REMPI. This fact is understood as follows : since the direct-inelastic scattering occurs mostly in a single collision process with the surface, local alkali promotion is realized in a single collision of the incident NO molecule with the alkali-metal adsorbates. The decay of S as a function of NO dose is then simulated by introducing a reaction cross section. The evaluated reaction radii are almost eaual to but somewhat larger than the covalent radius of a K atom, with a increasing trend with rheta_K. The alkali promotion is explained in terms of electron charge transfer from the non-ionized alkali adatoms to the affinity level of NO molecules based on the adatom density of state around E_F.