Synthesis of New Organic Donor Molecules and Highly Conducting Organic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Takashi  Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, The University of Electro-Communications : Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80029280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takayuki  Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, The University of Electro-Communica, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00232306)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrganic Conductor / Organic Superconductor / X-Ray Crystallography / Second Harmonic Generation / Non-Linear Optical Material / Organic Ferromagnet / C_<60> / Ion-Radical Salt / 第2高周波 / 電気電導度 / ドナ-分子 / BEDTーTTF / 有機電子材料
Research Abstract
(1)Highly Conducting Organic Complexes
Crystal structure has a pronounced effect on the electrical properties of conducting organic salts. In order to investigate the effect of the slight modification of the donor site on the crystal and band electronic structures and electrical conductivities, we compared the crystal and band electronic structures of BEDT-TTF_2PF_6, EVT_2PF_6, and VT_2PF_6. We found that the replacement of the two ethylene groups of BEDT-TTF by vinylene group results in the change from two-dimensional band structure of BEDT-TTF salt to pseudo one-dimensional band structure of VT salt. In order to obtain new conducting organic salts, we synthesized several transition metal-dmio salts and TTF derivatives possesing sulti-sulfur. atons in the soJLecule. We also synthesized conducting salts containing the latter TTF derivatives by an electrochemical method. Some of the EOTT salts exhibited. metallic conductivities down to 4.2 K.
(2)Non-Linear Optical Materials
Crystallographic analysis was made for the seeond-order non-linear optical material possessing 1, 3-dithiole ring as a donor site and eyano and ester groups as the acceptor sites. We also found several SHG active materials for the ethylene derivatives, in which four, hydrogen atoms were su4stituted by dqw and acceptor substituents. These materials are transparent inLt#e, blue y#veleaft rwon, and can be used as frequency doublers of infrared semiconductor lasers.