A study on Adsorption of Molecules by Ftnir and Calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  Osaka Kyoiku University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30009055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Seiichi  Fukui Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70030244)
KANDORI Kazuhiko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70177765)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMetal Oxide / Metal Phosphate / Ftir / Particle / Adsorption / Surace / Pore Structure / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 酸化鉄 / リン酸コバルト / リン酸ニッケル / 吸着熱 / 分子吸着 / シリカゲル / アパタイト
Research Abstract
1)Surface structure of and adsorption of molecules on hydroxylapatites
It was found that the P-OH groups exist on the strontium and calcium hydroxylapatites and function as the adsorption sites for various molecules such as H_2O, CO_2 and organic molecules. A Liart of adsorbed H_2O, CO_2 and CH_3OH were chemisorbed. The mechanism of chemisorption was clarified by FTIR.
2)Preparation and characterization of noble iron oxides
The iron oxides prepared in the presence of various chelating agents showed the characteristic adsorption properties such as selective adsorption of H_2O.
3)Preparation and adsorptive property of microporous hematite
The hematite(alpha-Fe_2O_3) Produced by outgassing delta-FeOOH above 200゚C was found to have-slit-like micropores of 0.8 nm width. The states of the surface FE-OH groups of this hematite and of the adsorbed molecules in the micropores were investigated by FTIR. The adsorption of molecules in the slit-like micropore depended on their dipole moments, molecular sizes and chemical reactivities.
4)Step-like adsorption isotherm and surface heterogeneity
Step-like isotherms were discovered on the adsorption of H_2O, CCl_4, C_6H_6 and n-C_6H_<14>. This result was explained based on the, chemically and geometrically heterogeneity of gamma-FeOOH surface.
5)Preparation and characterization of monodispersed spherical metal phosphate particles
The mondispersed particles of cobalt and nickel phosphates were characterized by various techniques. The layer structures of these particles led to the selective adsorption of H_2O. The particles treated above 100゚C possessed a hollow structure.