Catalytic Effect on the Proton Transfer Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Sadakatsu  Saga University Department : Chemistry Title of Position : Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40039293)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProton transfer reaction / Catalysis / Ultrasonic Absorption / Relaxation phenomenon / Polymer effect / アミン水溶液
Research Abstract
The pro ton t iansf er react i on i n aqueous soIution is the diffusion controlled process and the ultrasonic relaxation in dilute aqueous solutions of various amine has been attributed to a perturbation of the equilibrium associated with such reaction. In the solution in which propylamine and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), the rate constants for the proton transfer reaction have been determined. The concentration dependence of PVA on the rate constants and the dependence ofthe degree of the polymerization have been studied. It has been found that the rate constants depend on both of the concentration and the degree of the polymerization. That is, the diffusion controlled rate constant shows a maximum when the degree of polymerization for PVA is kept constant. When the concentration of PVA is constant, the rate constant also show a maximum when the degree of polymerization increases. These results indicate that the solution characteristics of PVA depend on both of the degree of polymerizatio … More n and the concentration. PVA has the hydroxyl groups as the hydrophilic ability. Polypropylene glYcol (PPG) has the ether oxygens and the solubility into water is quite high. In order to examine the effect of these two polymers on the proton transfer reaction of the amine, it is considered hopefully that the catalytic effects on the reaction may be further clarified. PPG polymer, the degree of which is 13, has been added at various concentrations to the propyl amine solution. The rate constants have been determined and it has found that the diffusion controlled rate constant at low concentration of PPG is almost the same as that without the polymer. In the concentrated aqueous solution of PPG, the ultrasonic relaxational absorption is observed. The addition of the amine into the polymer solution, the ultrasonic absorption spectra are so complicate that it was difficult to distinguish two relaxation processes. However, the precise determinations of the absorption coefficients in PPG solution have made to divide the two relaxation parameters. Following these analysis of the absorption spectra, the rate constants for the proton transfer reaction have been determined. As the results, the obtained rate constant for the diffusion controlled reaction has been half of that without PPG. This may be because the mobility of the reactants has been prevented by the existences of the PPG polymers in the aqueous solutions.
The kinetic study for triple ion formation has also made in the solvents with very low dielectric constants. The process associated with the large aggregate formation, casein micelle formation, has been also investigated. Furthermore, the solute-solvent interaction kinetic has performed in the aqueous solution of some alcohols in our series of the dynamic studies in solutions. Less