Asymmetric Reaction of ferrocene Derivatives Using Microbe or Enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Taeko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (10007031)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChiral ferrocene compound / Baker's yeast / Lipase / Planar chiral compound / Enantioselective reduction / Enantioselective transesterification / 固定化酵素リポザイム / 不斉識別
Research Abstract
The application of biocatalytic reaction to organic synthesis has been shown to be a Tiighly pratical and efficient means of preparing chiral molecules. The value of organometallic compoundd in modern organic synthesis has also been widely recognised, and a combination of organometallic and enzymatic chemistries of offers great potential. Ferrocene compounds which have two different substituents on the same ring are optically active compounds having planer chirality. We have invastigated microbial or enzymatic transformation reaction of these recemic ferrocene compounds, which have been done to survey what microorganisms can react enantioselectively to these planar chirality compounds, and secondly to f ind the some regularity in this reaction about influence of substituents position and reaction condition. Three kinds of reaction, baker's yeast reduction, transesterification or hydrolysis reaction with lipase have been performed. Twenty five ferrocene 1, 2- or 1, 3-disubstituted ferro … More cene compounds are synthesized as the substrates. Racemic 2- or 3-substituted derivatives of formylferrocene were kinetically resolved by enantioselective reduction with a fermenting baker's yeast. Moreover, 2- or 3-substituted derivatives of hydroxymethyl ferrocene were optically resolved with lipases by transesterification using vinyl esters in organic solvent(hexane or diisopropyl ether). In the microbial asymmetric reduction of ferrocene aldehyde with baker's yeast, planar chiral alcohol are obtained as opposite absolute configuration on different substituents position 2- and 3-. In the transesterification of hydroxymethyl ferrocene derivatives with lipase, optically purity of products depends of the substituent size despite of longer reaction time. Chiral ferrocene compounds having high optical purity are possible to obtained by using the most suitable combination of condition(enzyme, acylation reagent, and solvent). All the products of these microbial reaction are explained by Prelog's or Quadrant's rule. Less