Molecular Conversion of Photooxidation of Single Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba Department of Chemistry Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (60089810)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssinglet oxygen / photooxidation / photosensitized oxygenation / cyclopropane / disilirane / dioxolane / disiladioxolane / active oxygen species / 光増感酸素酸化 / ケイ素ーケイ素単結合 / aーπ^*相互作用 / パ-オキシ中間体 / ジシラシクロプロパン
Research Abstract
The Photosensitized oxygenation(singlet oxygen oxidation)a variety of eletron rich olefins is known to afford the corresponding peroxides. However, none of photooxygenation of single bonds has been reported. In this project, we have developed a new type of reaction of singlet oxygen with single bonds.
Singlet oxygen oxidation of disilirajles and oxadisiliranes afforded the corresponding cyclic peroxides, derivatives of a novel class of cyclic peroxides. The reaction mechanism was elucidated by means of the results derived from trapping experiments, theoretical studies of the initially formed peroxidic intermediate, and stereochemical investigation.
Singlet oxygen oxidation of tetraanisylcylopropane gave the corresponding dioxolane quantitatively, demonstrating a first example of dioxygen insertion into a carbon-carbon single bond. The reaction mechanism was also discussed.