Synthesis, Structure, and Reactivity of Aromatic compounds and Alkenes Carrying Two Bulky substituents on Adjacent Positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Juzo  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90092022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Masamatsu  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20008808)
ISHII Akihiko  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90193242)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstert-butyl / 1-adamantyl / X-ray analysis / dynamic NMR / thiophenes / thiophene 1, 1-dioxides / overcrowded molecules / pyridazine / Oージーtーブチルベンゼン / Oージー1ーアダマンチルベンゼン / 1ー(1ーアダマンチル)ー2ーtーブチルベンゼン / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 立体障害 / チオフェン1,1ージオキシド / 酸化 / 3,4ージー1ーアダマンチルチオフェン / oージー1ーアダマンチルベンゼン / 3,4ージーtーブチルチオフェン / 5員環複素環芳香族化合物 / ディ-ルス・アルダ-反応
Research Abstract
In 1985 we developed a new thiophene synthesis which involves intramolecular reductive coupling of readily obtainable diketo sulfides. 'ne new method is very versatile and allows the preparation of a wide variety of thiophenes including 3, 4-di-t-buty-and3, 4-di-l-adamantylthiophenes(land2). By using 1 and 2 as the starting materials, a series of aromatic compounds and alkenes carrying two t-butyl and I-adamantyl groups on adjacent positions were satisfactorily synthesized and their properties were studied as summarized below.
1)New compounds, 3, 4-di-t-butylfuran, selenophene, and pyrrole were synthesized starring from I and their properites were studied by using NMR and MMP2 calculations.
2)A sterically hindered cycloalkene carrying two t-butyls in cis orientation, 2, 3-di-t-butylbicyclo[2.2.2]octene, was synthesized by Diels-Alder reaction of 3, 4-di-t-butyltliiophene 1, 1-dioxide ; which is readily obtainable from 1, and its structure and chemical reactivities were studied in detail.
3)Dismethyl 4, 5-di-t-butyl-3, 6-dimethylphthalate, dimethyl 4, 5-di-l-adamantyl-3, 6-dimethylphathalate, dimethyl 4-adamantyl-3-t-butyl-3, 6-dimethylphathale were synthesized and their structures were investigated by X-ray single crystal structure analyses and dynamic ^1H and ^<13>C NMR.
4)A new pyridazine synthesis which utilizes the Dieals-Alder reaction of thiopliene I, I-dioxides with N-phenyltriazoline-3, 5-dione was developed.
5)Oxidation of thiophetie 1, I -dioxides carrying bulky substituents on 3- and 4-positions was found to give the corresponding epoxides as the initial products which undergo a new rearrangement leading to the corresponding thietes 1, 1 -dioxides.