Research on Synthesis and Properties of Macrocyclic Cross-Conjugated and Tricyclic Compounds
Project/Area Number |
02640388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機化学一般
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Juro Toyama Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00018988)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Annulene / Fulvalene / Furan / McMurry's coupling / Wittig reaction / ^1H NMR spectra / Ring Current / ポリオレフィン性 / 三環性大環状共役化合物 / 還元的カップリング / Wittig縮合反応 / NMRスペクトル / 14π電子系 / セスキフルバレン / 幾何異性体 / 'HーNMR / IR / UV / ジアセチレン体 |
Research Abstract |
Syntheses and properties of the tricyclic conjugated [14]annuleno[16]annuleno-[14]annulene (1) and the cross-conjugated [13][15]fulvalene (2) have been studied. In the case of (1), the improved synthetic method for 5, 14-dimethyl-1, 3-bisdehyrdo[14]annuleno[c]furan which is the useful material for the preparation of key compound 5, 14-dimethyl-9, 10-bis[2'-(1'-formyl-1'-ethenyl)]-1, 3-bisdehydro-[14]annulene (25), was developed. However, the McMurry reductive coupling of (25) or Witting reaction with the phosphonium salt derived from (25) were unsuccessful. Multi-step synthesis of (2) from the [13]annulenone utilizing repeated Wittig reactions was attempted and afforded the title compound (2). From the examination of ^1H NMR spectra, [13][15]fulvalene (2) proved to show no ring current effect but have polyolefinic character. <<figure>>