Novel Synthesis of 5 and 6-membered Cyclic Ketones by Highly selective Photoaddition Reactions of Acylgermanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KIYOOKA Syun-ichi  Kochi University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00036584)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrganogermanium / Cyclic Ketone Synthesis / Photoaddition / Organic Synthesis / 5員環および6員環ケトン / アシルゲルマン / 光環化反応 / βーゲルミルケトン
Research Abstract
There has been rapid development of a large number of remarkable organic reactions with functionalized silicon reagents. In contrast, development of germanium chemistry has been quite restricted. The utilization of organogermanium compounds in organic synthesis has begun to generate considerable interest. The photochemical reactions characteristic of acylgermanes can be of interest as a novel means of generating acyl radicals. Acylgermanes are useful photoprecursors to acyl radicals and can be used in the synthesis of novel cyclic ketones having germyl groups.
The photochemical intramolecular cyclization reactions of acylgermanes proceed efficiently. In conclusion 5-exo-trig and 6-exo-trig modes of cyclization are apparently favored in these photochemical intramolecular cyclization reactions of acylgermanes. The chemistry offers a novel and effective method for the 5 and 6-membered ring ketones.
Some subsequential carbon-carbon bond formation reactions using the triphenylgermyl functionality in these reactions are being developed.