Interaction between the Cation Radicals and Weak-Nucleophilic Reagent in Photochemical Electron Transfer Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masahide  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00174516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kimiko  Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00179805)
YAMASHITA Toshiaki  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (80191287)
SHIMA Kensuke  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029862)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhotochemical Electron Transfer / Photooxygenation / Photoamination / Photophosphonation / Cyanomethylation / 芳香族炭化水素 / スチルベン類 / 求核付加反応 / 1.1ージフェニルアルケン
Research Abstract
The interaction between the cation radicals generated by the photochemical electron transfer and various nucleophiles has been investigated.
(1)An Interaction with Acetate Anion. The photooxygenation of naphthalene derivatives in the presence of acetate anion gave pothalic acids whereas the photooxygenation in the absence of the salts gave naphthoquinone derivatives. Thus the acetate ion accelerate the reaction of the cation radicals with oxygen molecule.
(2)An Interaction with Amines. Regiochemistry on photoamination via the reaction of the cation radical with amines has been investigated for a dozen 1, 2-arylphenylethenes. A regioselective photoamination occurred in the stilbenes having the methoxy group at para position on aryl group. The amine added to 9-alkoxyphenanthrene mainly in trans manner to give cis-9-amino-10-alkoxy-9, 10-dihydrophenanthrene.
(3)An Interaction with Trialkylphosphites. The preparation of arene phosphonates was performed by the reaction of the cation radicals of phenanthrene or naphthalene with trialkyl phosphites.
(4)An Interaction with Acetonitrile. Cyanomethylation of 1, 1-diphenylalkenes was performed by the photoreaction in the presence of p-dicyanobenzene and t-butylamine in acetonitrile.