Synthesis, Properties and Chemical Functions of Group 8 Transition Metal Nitrosyl Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Yoshio  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture College of Engineering Dept. of Applied Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20081341)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordseta^3-Allyliron Complex / Nitrosyliron Complex / Allyl Cation Equivalent / Allyl Anion Equivalent / alpha-Acylcarbocation Equivalent / alpha-Acylcarbanion Equivalent / beta-Acylcarbocation Equivalent / beta-Acylcarbanion Equivalent / πーアリル鉄錯体 / トリカルボニルニトロシル鉄酸塩 / 1,3ージェンの1,4ー官能基化 / αーアシルカルボカチオン / αーアシルカルボアニオン / βーアシルカルボカチオン / βーアシルカルボアニオン
Research Abstract
The title subjects have been studied with the intention of developing new synthetic reactions by utilizing characteristic chemical properties of newly synthesized complexes. The special emphasis has been placed on the chemistry of eta^3-allylnitrosyliron complexes. The major outcomes of this research can be summarized as follows :
1. (eta^3-Allyl)Fe(CO)_2NO complexes 1 can be synthesized efficiently from allylic halides, (eta^3-1-trimethylsiloxyallyl)Fe(CO)_2NO complexes 2 from alpha, beta-unsaturated carbonyl compounds, (eta^3-2-trimethylsiloxyallyl)Fe(CO)_2NO complexes 3 from alpha-halocarbonyl compounds, [eta^3-1-(acylmethyl)-allyl]Fe(CO)_2NO complexes 4 from 1, 3-dienes, and (eta^3-1-acetoxyallyl)Fe(CO)_2NO complexes 5 from alkenyloxiranes by using Bu_4N^+[Fe(CO)_3NO]^- as a reagent. 2. All these complexes react with both of carbon electrophiles and carbon nucleophiles with a high regio-selectivity. 3. These complexes exhibit interesting reactivity features. The detailed studies have shown that the complexes 1 can be utilized as synthetically equivalent synthons for both of allylcations and allylanions, the complexes 2 as those for both of beta-acylcarbocations and beta-acylcarbanions, the complexes 3 as those for both of alpha-acylcarbocations and alpha-acylcarbanions, the complexes 4 as intermediates for 1, 4-functionalization of 1, 3-dienes, and the complexes 5 as intermediates for the synthesis of multifunctionalized alcohols. 4. The allylic ligands of 1, 2, 3, and 4 undergo a conjugate addition to alpha, beta-unsaturated carbonyl compounds, affording a variety of multifunctionalized compounds with a high selectivity. 5. The reactions of the iron complexes with carbon electrophiles and carbon nucleophiles proceed via two different, distinctive stereochemical courses, and the regio- and stereo-selectivities of both the reactions are generally high.